Greater Downs Child Protection Week Dinner and Awards

The dinner will be held on Friday the 4th of September, 2020, at Urban Grounds Cafe, starting promptly at 6pm. Sadly due to COVID restrictions numbers have had to be capped and many people have missed out on attending.

The nominees for the awards in 2020 are:

Category 1: A Child Protection or Family Professional, that works collaboratively across agencies in the Child Protection or families sector (Government and/or Non-Government)

  • Natalie Hewen, Transition Officer, Child Safety, Youth and Women
  • Ashlee Salton, Supporter of Carers
  • Virginia Shipp, Rural Family Support Coordinator and Services Manager, Care Goondiwindi
  • Veronica Grey, Child and Family Consultant, Act for Kids
  • Julie Cave, Community Development Officer, Oakey Youth Project: Community Development Facilities and Tourism, Toowoomba Regional Council

Category 2: An Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander professional, who works collaboratively across agencies in the Child Protection or Families Sector to support the aims of keeping Indigenous families connected to Family, Community and Culture (Government and/or Non-Government)

  • Jenny Askov, Family Intervention Practitioner, St Vincent de Paul
  • Jack Dempsey, Cultural Support Co-Ordinator, Life Without Barriers
  • Chris McIntosh, Cultural Practice Advisor, Toowoomba South CSSC
  • Angela Trindall, Cultural Practice Advisor, Toowoomba South CSSC
  • Adam Wenitong, Young Bruthas Mentorship
  • Laurie Stewart, Family Response Facilitator, Mercy Community

Category 3: A Child Protection or families volunteer, that works collaboratively across agencies in the Child Protection or families sector (Government and/or Non-Government)

  • Adam Wenitong, Young Bruthas Mentorship
  • Amanda Dalton and Susie Wenitong – Protea Place

Category 4: A Child Safety, Youth Justice, Families team or office working collaboratively with the community (Government).  This award recognises the excellence by a local, state or federal government agency office or team to positively connect with local communities.

  • Jenny Nothdurft, Leisa Finch, Natalie Mayers and Cherie Johnson, Department of Education, Regional Reengagement Hub
  • Sue Geiszler and Anna Halloran, Queensland Health, Child Protection Unit Toowoomba Hospital,

Category 5: An NGO Individual or team working collaboratively with the community (non-government)

  • Robyn Gaulton, Donna Griffiths, Stacey Coleman, Nerida Stenzel, Jasmine Price and Trace-Anne Mallardi, Pathways to Early Learning and Development (PELD) team – Act for Kids,
  • Jenny Aaskov, Family Intervention Practitioner, St Vincent de Paul
  • Jack Dempsey, Cultural Support Coordinator, Life Without Barriers
  • Family Intervention Service Team, Lifeline Toowoomba
  • Adam Wenitong, Young Bruthas Mentorship
  • Assessment and Service Connect Team, Act for Kids

Category 6: An individual or team that has made a “significant contribution to a young person’s life through partnership and commitment” (Government and/or Non-Government)

  • Jessica Simpson, Youth Support Case Manager, UTurn
  • Elysia Saunders, Cultural Practice Advisor, Toowoomba North CSSC
  • Amy Willis, Child Safety Officer, Toowoomba South CSSC
  • Adam Wenitong, Young Bruthas Mentorship

Details

Date: 4 Sep 2020

Time: 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Organiser

Name: Kim Godfrey

Phone: 0427079287

Venue

Urban Grounds Cafe

210 Herries Street, Toowoomba. QLD, 4350

Toowoomba, Toowoomba